Hearing Set in California State Court Case Over Meaning of “Open Primary” in California Constitution for Presidential Primaries
[…] Hearing Set in California State Court Case Over Meaning of “Open Primary” in California Constitution for Presidential Primaries

The California Constitution, Article II, sec. 5(a), says, “The legislature shall provide for primary elections for partisan offices, including an open presidential primary whereby the candidates on the ballot are those found by the Secretary of State to be recognized candidates.”